My-Mountains is committed to respecting your privacy and to doing everything we can to earn your trust as you use this website and travel with us.

This Privacy Statement applies to all data collected by My-Mountains.com GmbH in connection with the use of this website and/or the services offered or provided by My-Mountains.com GmbH.

Our website may contain links to websites of third parties, to which our Privacy Statement does not apply. Neither does this Privacy Statement apply to the processing of your personal data by third parties, such as – in particular – hotels, event operators, etc. We do not assume any responsibility for the websites of third parties or the processing of your personal data by third parties.

By accepting this Privacy Statement, you agree to the processing of your data by My-Mountains.com GmbH in compliance with this Privacy Statement.

Body Responsible for Data Processing

My-Mountains.com GmbH Untergütschstrasse 24, 6003 Luzern

info@my-mountains.com

Telephone: +41 (0)78 626 70 51

Commercial register number: CHE-364.757.047

Legal Basis of Data Processing

The processing of your data is based on the following legal framework:

  • Your consent, art. 6 para. 1 lit. a) EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and art. 13 para. 1 Federal Act on Data Protection (FADP), respectively.
  • Performance of a contract and pre-contractual steps, art. 6 para. 1 lit. b) GDPR and art. 13 para. 2 lit. a FADP.
  • Legitimate interests, art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) GDPR and art. 13 FADP, such as – in particular – quality management, improvement of our website, improvement of our offers, etc.

Purposes for Which Personal Data Are Processed

We process your data for the following purposes:

  • Contract processing.
  • Contacting (in case of inquiries via contact form).
  • Statistics with regard to the use of our website.
  • Quality management (e.g. improvement of our website, improvement of our offers, etc.).
  • Advertising.

Transmission of Data to Third Parties

We may transmit your data to third parties as far as this is required for the processing of contracts. In particular, we may transmit your data to third-party providers, such as but not limited to: hotels, event operators, drivers, etc. as far as this is required for the organization and realization of the desired tour.

Furthermore, we collaborate with the following service providers that have access to your data:

  • Providers of social media platforms (in particular Facebook, Google, Twitter, Instagram)
  • Service Payment Providers: Unzer (https://www.unzer.com/de/) and Six Payment Services (six-payment-services.com).
  • Providers of web analytic tools in particular Google Analytics.

Duration of Retention Period

We retain your data only as long as legally required or necessary for the intended purpose of the pro-cessing. If we store data based on a contractual relationship with you, such data remain stored at least for the duration of the contractual relationship or of legal retention and limitation periods for potential claims, respectively. We may use data on the basis of a legitimate interest only as long as your interest in the deletion or anonymization of the data does not prevail.

Right to Information and Right of Appeal

You have the right

  • to request information about the processing of your data.
  • to rectify your data, have your data deleted or have the processing of your data restricted or to object by written notice.
  • to revoke your consent to the processing of your data in the future at any time and under certain conditions, to receive your data in a transferable format pursuant to art. 20 GDPR and to transmit them to third parties.
  • to lodge a complaint with the competent data protection supervisory authority concerning unlaw-ful data processing pursuant to art. 77 GDPR.

In case of a request for deletion of your data, we will delete them as far as there is no legal or contractual obligation for us to retain such data.

Obligation to Provide Data

Unless explicitly stated when collecting the data, the provision of data is neither necessary nor compulsory. If you do not provide us with data we necessarily require, we are not in the position to enter a contractual relationship with you and you may not benefit from our services.

Data Processing in Connection with the Booking, Payment and Use of a Service

Processing your data is necessary for the provision of our services. When you make use of our services or make a booking, we will process the following personal data: name, first name, e-mail address, telephone number, sex, infor-mation about whether the person is an adult, a child or an infant as well as any information you may share with us at your own request. Such data will, inter alia, be required for the booking of excursions, attendance checks at excursions as well as reservation of seats and/or any services of third parties, such as hotels or activities. In case of payment by credit card, credit card details are also required for payment processing. In this case, credit card details are not processed by My-Mountains.com GmbH. Payments are handled by a Payment Service Provider: Unzer. We do not collect any information in this regard.

Booking by telephone or e-mail: Payment is effected via our payment provider Unzer. We will send you a payment link by e-mail through which you may trigger payment yourself. Should you not have internet access, you may, upon request and at your own risk, also transmit your credit card details to us by telephone. In this case, we will directly enter such information on the plat-form of Unzer and trigger payment. In doing so, we will neither record nor store your credit card details.

The privacy policy of the respective payment providers pursuant to section 4 (payment providers) applies. My-Mountains.com GmbH does not assume any liability for the processing of your data and compliance with data protection law by the respective payment providers.

Creation of Log Files and Use of Cookies

We may use cookies and similar technology in order to obtain non-personal information to personalize the usage of the site and improve the user experience.

A cookie is defined as a small file of data that some website writes on your hard drive when visited. They are primarily used to operate or improve the functioning of the website, as well as provide business and marketing information to the website’s owner.

The majority of browsers is made to accept cookies, anyhow, it’s possible to reset the browser in order to decline this kind of files. If you decide to disable the cookies or decline them, you may incur to an incorrect usage of the different functionality of the site.

The website’s cookies are used as detailed below and for the purposes herein described:

Technical Cookies

Cookies strictly necessary for the operation of the website: essential to enable website browsing and the functioning of various features. Without these you cannot use search services, shopping comparisons, and other services available on the website.

Customization cookies

These are used to facilitate navigation of the website, to record the options you have chosen on the website and provide more personalized features. In some cases, we allow advertisers or third parties to place cookies on our website to provide personalized content and services. In any case, the use of our website constitutes acceptance of the use of this type of cookie. If cookies are blocked, we cannot guarantee the optimal functioning of the website.

Cookies for statistical purposes and to measure traffic

These collect information on the use of the website, the pages you visit and any errors that may occur during navigation. We also use cookies to recognize the source of your visit to our website. These cookies do not collect information that can be used to identify you. All information is collected anonymously and used to help improve the operation of the website. Therefore, our cookies do not contain personal data. In some cases, some of these cookies are managed on our behalf by third parties, but they are not allowed to use them for purposes other than those mentioned above. The use of our website constitutes acceptance of the use of this type of cookie. If they are blocked, we cannot guarantee the proper operation of the website.

Cookies for advertising and re-marketing purposes

Used to collect user information in order to display advertisements on the website or third-party sites.

Social Cookies

These cookies allow our website to be shared and allow for “Like” clicks on social networking sites like Facebook, Twitter, Google +, etc.

The lifespan of the cookies we use may vary. In particular, there are session cookies that are only valid for a single search or browsing session and disappear when the browser is closed; and persistent cookies, which have a variable lifespan. The maximum lifespan of cookies in this second category is 5 years.

There are several ways to manage cookies. By modifying browser settings, you can choose to disable cookies or receive a warning before accepting one. Also, users can delete all cookies stored in the cookie folder of their browser. Each browser has different procedures for managing configuration. If you want information about managing cookies on your tablet and/or phone, please consult the operating manual or online help services.

Use of Analytic Tool "Google Analytics"

We use the service of Google Analytics of Google LLC in the U.S.A. By using cookies, this service allows us to analyze the use of our website. For this purpose, the information generated by the cookie, such as your anonymized IP address, will be transmitted to, stored on and evaluated by, a server of Google LLC that may also be located in the U.S.A. The processing of your data by Google is the responsibility of Google pursuant to their privacy policy.

You may object to the collection of your data by Google Analytics. For this purpose, you have the follow-ing options:

You can prevent the collection and processing of such data by Google LLC by downloading and installing the browser add-on available at the following link:

https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

If you delete the cookies on this browser, you must click on the link again. You will find further information about the terms of use and data protection on http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/gb.html and https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/, respectively. 

Contact Form

When you contact us by using the contact form, we will use the information transmitted by you to answer your questions or organize and realize the services you have requested. By filling in the fields and pressing “send”, you agree to the transmission of your data to us by e-mail and to their processing in accordance with this Privacy Statement.

Data Security

We take adequate technical and organizational security measures as far as reasonable to protect your data from unauthorized access, loss and destruction.

Within the visit of our website, we use the SSL method (Secure Socket Layer) in connection with the highest encryption supported by your browser. E-mails/contact forms are not encrypted because we as-sume that you will not transmit any confidential data via these media. Therefore, we cannot exclude that data are transmitted incompletely or accessed by third parties. On this account we would ask you not to transmit confidential data to us by e-mail/contact form. Inquiries received by e-mail/contact form will usually be answered by e-mail. If you do not wish to receive our answer by e-mail, please indicate this in your inquiry.

Disclaimer

The contents of this website are a non-binding offer of information. Although such information is regularly reviewed with respect to correctness and topicality, we accept no liability for undesirable consequences of the use of such information. Our website contains hyperlinks to third-party offers. The use of these hyperlinks is at your own risk. We do not assume any responsibility for the contents of this website. Any guarantee for the permanent availability of our online offers as well as damages (e.g. interruption of connection, viruses) that may arise from the use of our website are excluded from our liability.